shop by
Category
items
0 

Transition Networks Optical Line Converter with SFP Media Converter - SFMFF4040-100-NA

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Optical Line Converter offers protocol transparent connectivity between fiber optical links with an added flexibility of Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) technology. The Transition Networks SFMFF4040-100 optical line converter is designed to accommodate two (2) small form factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules. Two SFP module slots allow for seamless connectivity between different wavelengths or fiber modes for speeds up to 1Gbps. Protocol independence allows for use in broad range of applications including Fast and Gigabit Ethernet, FDDI, ESCON, SONET OC-3, OC-12, OC-24 and Fibre Channel.

  • Link Pass Through
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • CWDM and DWDM SFP-ready platform

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# SFMFF4040-100-NA
SKU 201700795
UPC 648177016341
UPC 14 00648177016341
Features
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number SFMFF4040-100
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Optical Line Converter with SFP Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Expansion Slot Type SFP
Number of Total Expansion Slots 2
Number of SFP Slots 2
Height 1"
Width 1"
Depth 4.8"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports Not Applicable
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number SFMFF4040-100
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Optical Line Converter with SFP Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Expansion Slots (2 Total) SFP (mini-GBIC)
Number of Expansion Slots 2
Connectivity Not Applicable
Connectivity Media Not Applicable
Compatibility (TN-SFP-SX) LC 1000Base-SX, 850 nm multimode SFP transceiver module (TN-SFP-LX1) LC 1000Base-LX, 1310 nm single mode SFP transceiver module (TN-SFP-LX3) LC 1000Base-LX, 1310 nm single mode SFP transceiver module (TN-SFP-LX5) LC 1000Base-LX, 1550 nm single mode SFP transceiver module (TN-SFP-LX8) LC 1000Base-LX, 1550 nm single mode SFP transceiver module (TN-SFP-OC3M) LC 100Base-FX/OC-3 SFP transceiver module (TN-SFP-OC3S) LC 100Base-FX/OC-3 SFP transceiver module (TN-SFP-OC12M) LC OC-12/STM-4 SFP transceiver module (TN-SFP-OC12S) LC OC-12/STM-4 SFP transceiver module
Network Technology Not Applicable
Dimensions 1" Height x 1" Width x 4.80" Depth
Standard Warranty Lifetime

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
ANTOnline $496.27 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
FREE SHIPPING
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Technology Galaxy $496.28 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
BeachAudio $497.25 + $8.62 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns
Buy with confidence. Over 1 million satisfied customers since 2002!
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
datavis $499.57 + $9.32 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
SeaBoom $517.63 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
- Brand New. Factory Sealed with Full Manufacturer Warranty. Fast shipping from multiple locations. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Load More Buying Options
loading
$496.27 + free shipping
$725.00 You save $228.73 (31%)
Rakuten Super Points Earn 497 ($4.97) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Get this item for
(price with shipping)
(redeem points)
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  ANTOnline
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT