Transition Networks Point System 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter - CGFEB1029-110

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Point System 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter is a perfect integration option for network managers who want to migrate from 10/100 networks to Gigabit Ethernet at a fraction of the cost. A low-cost Fiber Tap option for network managers who want to actively monitor the critical Gigabit fiber traffic. The active optical Tap enables the users to clone the traffic to the adjacent fiber port.

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# CGFEB1029-110
SKU 10388742
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 2
Total Number of Ports 3
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number CGFEB1029-110
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Model CGFEB1029-110
Product Name Point System 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter
Product Line Point System
Brand Name Transition Networks
Maximum Distance Supported 12.43 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-LX
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Form Factor Internal
Height 3.4"
Width 3.4"
Depth 4.9"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators TP (Duplex/Link/Activity) TP (10Mbs/100Mbs/1000Mbs) DPX (Fiber Duplex) LACT (Fiber Link/Activity) PWR (Power)
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC Single Fiber / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 3
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number CGFEB1029-110
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Point System 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter
Product Line Point System
Brand Name Transition Networks
Connectivity Twisted Pair / Fiber
Connectivity Media 10/100/1000Base-T Twisted Pair / 1000Base-LX 1310 nm TX / 1550 nm RX Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 12.43 Mile
Additional Information RAM Buffers 256K Filtering Addresses 4K MAC Addresses Automatic Link Restoration Remote Firmware Upgrade Jumper 1: Select TX or RX to sniffer (if TAP option is installed)
Compatibility 19-slot Point System Chassis 18-slot Point System Chassis 13-slot Point System Chassis 8-slot Point System Chassis 2-slot Point System Chassis
Certifications & Standards Regulatory Compliance: CISPR/EN55022 Class A EN55024 EN61000 FCC Class A CE Mark IEEE: IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3u IEEE 802.3ab IEEE 802.3z IEEE 802.3xy IEEE 802.1P: priority mapping
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-LX
Dimensions 3.42" Height x 3.42" Width x 4.91" Depth
Form Factor Internal
Power Consumption 6.50 W
Protocols SNMP
Management 1000BASE-LX Tap Port: Clones traffic, offering complete access to network traffic at line rate Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) managed TX or RX monitoring 802.1P Priority Mapping Link Pass Through Remote Fault Signaling Source Address Change
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT