Transition Networks Point System CMEFG1014-100 Slide-In-Module Media Converter - CMEFG1014-100

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

DETAILS: Transition Networks offers networking connectivity solutions that make the conversion between disparate media types possible. The company designs and markets these media conversion technologies across a broad spectrum of networking protocols including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, ATM, Gigabit and Token Ring. The company works alongside leading networking vendors to provide conversion technology solutions that offer the necessary adaptations without affecting the performance, nature or appearance of the network to the users or the network devices.PRODUCT FEATURES:IEEE 802.3ah compliant;In-band OAM management (Operation, Administration & Maintenance) of stand-alone Fast Ethernet media converters;Remote Loopback assists in diagnosing network problems (per 802.3ah);Upstream and downstream bandwidth allocation in 64KB increments;Active VLAN Management allows service providers to offer an array of services;QoS Management for traffic separation;802.1Q VLAN Tagging;Static VLANs;Remote Link Loss detection & notification;AutoCross;Symmetric and Asymmetric Pause;10/100/1000 Mbs Auto-Negotiation or forced mode operation on the TP interface;Fiber Auto-Negotiation enable/disable to support legacy devices;RMON Statistics;DMI management interface for optical monitoring of temperatures and power on - 110 models;Can be used with the 19, 18, 13, 8 or 2-slot Point System Chassis as well as the CPSMC0100-205 or CPSMC0100-210 Single-Slot Point System Chassis. Product Description: Transition media converter Device Type: Media converter Enclosure Type: Plug-in module Dimensions (WxDxH): 0.9 in x 5 in x 3.4 in Weight: 0.9 lbs Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm Data Link Protocol: Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet Remote Management Protocol: RMON Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles Features: Auto-negotiation, VLAN support, AutoCross Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ah , CE, FCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, EN55024, EN55022 Class A Manufacturer Warranty: Limited lifetime warranty UPC: 0648177014095

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# CMEFG1014-100
SKU 10411661
UPC 648177014095
UPC 14 00648177014095
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number CMEFG1014-100
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Model CMEFG1014-100
Product Name Point System CMEFG1014-100 Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Product Line Point System
Brand Name Transition Networks
Maximum Distance Supported 6.21 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-LX
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Height 3.4"
Width 3.4"
Depth 5"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators TP (Duplex/Link/Activity) TP (10Mbs/100Mbs/1000Mbs) DPX (Fiber Duplex) LACT (Fiber Link/Activity) PWR (Power)
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number CMEFG1014-100
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Point System CMEFG1014-100 Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Product Line Point System
Brand Name Transition Networks
Connectivity Twisted Pair / Fiber
Connectivity Media 10/100/1000Base-T Twisted Pair / 1000Base-LX Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 6.21 Mile
Additional Information Remote Loopback Remote Firmware Upgrade Symmetric and Asymmetric Pause RAM Buffers: 256K (2 Mbps) Filtering Addresses: 4K MAC Addresses Fiber Optic Connector Specs: Single Mode: Min TX PWR: -9 dBm Max TX PWR: -3 dBm RX Sensitivity: -21 dBm Max In PWR: -3 dBm Link Budget: 12.00 dB
Compatibility 2-slot Point System Chassis 8-slot Point System Chassis 13-slot Point System Chassis 18-slot Point System Chassis 19-slot Point System Chassis
Certifications & Standards IEEE Standards: IEEE 802.3ah IEEE Std. 802.3 IEEE Std. 802.1P IEEE Std. 802.1Q IEEE 802.3xy Regulatory Compliance: CISPR/EN55022 Class A EN55024 EN61000 FCC Class A CE Mark
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-LX
Dimensions 3.40" Height x 3.40" Width x 5" Depth
Power Consumption 5.10 W
Management In-band OAM management (Operation, Administration & Maintenance) QoS Management for traffic separation 802.1Q VLAN Tagging Static VLANs Remote Link Loss detection & notification RMON Statistics
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT