Transition Networks Point System Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter - CFMFF1329-220

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The CFMFF1329-220 used individually or in pairs, this media converter can extend Gigabit Ethernet over single mode fiber up to 20 km. Convert 1000BASE-SX ports on a Gigabit Ethernet switch to 1000BASE-LX on a port-by-port basis. Ideal for campus area networks or other applications requiring the distance advantages of single mode fiber.

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# CFMFF1329-220
SKU 10353550
UPC 648177011193
UPC 14 00648177011193
Features
Number of SC Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number CFMFF1329-220
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Model CFMFF1329-220
Product Name Point System Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Maximum Distance Supported 12.43 Mile
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode / Single-mode
Network Technology 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-LX
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Form Factor Internal
Height 3.4"
Width 3.4"
Depth 5"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators PWR LKS (Single mode fiber link) LKM (Multi mode fiber link)
Interfaces/Ports 2 x SC / Single Fiber
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number CFMFF1329-220
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Point System Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Connectivity Fiber
Connectivity Media 1000Base-SX 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 1000Base-SX 50/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 1000Base-LX Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 12.43 Mile
Additional Information 1000BASE-SX: 850nm multimode 1000BASE-LX: 1310nm TX /1550nm RX single Automatic Link Restoration Protocol Transparency Remote Firmware Upgrade 3-position Jumper: Hardware: Software mode is disabled Software: Converter mode is determined by most recently saved on-board microprocessor settings Fiber Optic Connector Specs: Min TX PWR: -8.0 dBm Max TX PWR: -3.0 dBm RX Sensitivity: -21.0 dBm Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm Link Budget: 13.0 dB
Compatibility Can be used with any Point System Chassis
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3z Compliance: UL Listed C-UL Listed (Canada) CISPR/EN55022 Class A&B + EN55024 FCC Class A&B CE Mark
Network Technology 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-LX
Dimensions 3.40" Height x 3.40" Width x 5" Depth
Form Factor Internal
Power Consumption 3.50 W
Management Card manageability: Multimode signal detect Hardware/software mode Fiber port enable/disable multimode Fiber port enable/disable single mode
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT