Transition Networks Point System Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter - CFMFF1414-220

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The CFMFF1414-220 used individually or in pairs, this media converter can extend Gigabit Ethernet over single mode fiber up to 10 km. Ideal for campus area networks or other applications requiring the distance advantages of single mode fiber.

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# CFMFF1414-220
SKU 10364787
UPC 648177012152
UPC 14 00648177012152
Features
Number of SC Ports 2
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number CFMFF1414-220
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Model CFMFF1414-220
Product Name Point System Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Maximum Distance Supported 6.21 Mile
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Network Technology 1000Base-LX
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Form Factor Internal
Height 3.4"
Width 3.4"
Depth 5"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators PWR LKS (Single mode fiber link) LKM (Multi mode fiber link)
Interfaces/Ports 2 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number CFMFF1414-220
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Point System Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Connectivity Fiber
Connectivity Media 1000Base-LX 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 6.21 Mile
Additional Information Automatic Link Restoration Protocol Transparency Remote Firmware Upgrade 3-position Jumper: Hardware: Software mode is disabled Software: Converter mode is determined by most recently saved on-board microprocessor settings Fiber Optic Connector Specs: Min TX PWR: -13.0 dBm Max TX PWR: -3.0 dBm RX Sensitivity: -20.0 dBm Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm Link Budget: 7.0 dB
Compatibility Can be used with any Point System Chassis
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3z Compliance: UL Listed C-UL Listed (Canada) CISPR/EN55022 Class A&B + EN55024 FCC Class A&B CE Mark
Network Technology 1000Base-LX
Dimensions 3.40" Height x 3.40" Width x 5" Depth
Form Factor Internal
Power Consumption 3.50 W
Management Card manageability: Multimode signal detect Hardware/software mode Fiber port enable/disable multimode Fiber port enable/disable single mode
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT