Transition Networks Power over Ethernet 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Stand-Alone Media Converter - SFEPE1014-110

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Transition's DC powered PoE media converter combine data received over a fiber optic link with -48VDC power, providing power to Data Terminal Equipment (DTE) Power Devices (PD) over unshielded twisted pair cable. This PoE converter is Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) and are fully compatible with Powered Devices (PD) that comply with the IEEE802.3af 2003 standard. This converter also include a PD signature sensing and power monitoring features IEEE 802.3af standard. Other features include Over-Current Protection, Under-Current Detection and Fault Protection Input. SFEPE1014-100 product can operate in two modes. IEEE 802.3af mode as well as "legacy mode". In the IEEE 802.3af mode the POE is fully compatible with devices that comply with the IEEE802.3af standard. The POE converter is also capable of inserting power on either the spare pairs or data pairs of the MDI.

In the "legacy mode" POE can be configured for reverse polarity, 12 VDC, 24 VDC, or 48 VDC power insertion; as well as for other non-IEEE802.3af compatible PDs.

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# SFEPE1014-110
SKU 10404452
UPC 648177014590
UPC 14 00648177014590
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number SFEPE1014-110
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Model SFEPE1014-110
Product Name Power over Ethernet 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Stand-Alone Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Maximum Distance Supported 12.43 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Network Technology 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Height 1.2"
Width 1.2"
Depth 4.4"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC Duplex
Number of Ports 2
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft
Humidity 5 to 95% Non-condensing
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating / -13°F (-25°C) to 185°F (85°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number SFEPE1014-110
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Power over Ethernet 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Stand-Alone Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Connectivity UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 100Base-TX Category 5 UTP / 100Base-FX 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 12.43 Mile
Additional Information Fault Protection Input Internal AC power supply Over-Current Protection Under-Current Protection Minimum Load Sensing PSE MDI Power Enable/Disable Signal Pair and Spare Pair Power Insertion Max 16.8 Watts Power output capacity at 48 VDC Exceeds IEEE802.3af ripple requirements on PSE MDI power leads
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3u IEEE 802.3af Compliance: EN55022:1994+A1:1996+A2:1997 Class A FCC Part 15 Subpart B UL 1950
Network Technology 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Dimensions 1.20" Height x 1.20" Width x 4.40" Depth
Input Voltage 18 V DC to 74 V DC / 24 V AC to 48 V AC
Power Consumption 45 W Maximum
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT