Transition Networks RS232 Copper to Fiber Media Converter - SRS2F3114-100-NA

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Transition Network's serial RS232 to Fiber Media Converter allows you to extend the distance between serial connections with the use of fiber optic cable. This full-featured converter transmits the full complement of RS232 flow control/handshaking signals optically and supports full or half-duplex asynchronous data transmission at speeds up to 115Kb/s.

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# SRS2F3114-100-NA
SKU 10357951
UPC 648177011636
UPC 14 00648177011636
Features
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number SRS2F3114-100-NA
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Model SRS2F3114-100
Product Name RS232 Copper to Fiber Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Maximum Distance Supported 12.43 Mile
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Form Factor Wall Mountable
Height 1.2"
Width 3.3"
Depth 4.8"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x DB-9 Serial / 1 x SC Duplex
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number SRS2F3114-100-NA
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name RS232 Copper to Fiber Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Connectivity Copper / Fiber
Connectivity Media Serial Copper / 9/125 µm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 12.43 Mile
Additional Information Remote management DTE/DCE switch for easy installation with straight-through cabling
Compatibility E-MCR-04 : 12-Slot Media Converter Rack
Dimensions 1.20" Height x 3.30" Width x 4.80" Depth
Form Factor Wall-mountable
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT