Transition Networks T1/E1 Remotely Managed Point System Media Converter - CSDTF1029-108

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The Remotely Managed T1/E1 copper to fiber media converter will provide a solution for users who desire to extend their T1 or E1 circuits over fiber and remotely manage them "in-band" from admin locations.

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# CSDTF1029-108
SKU 10334855
UPC 648177010295
UPC 14 00648177010295
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number CSDTF1029-108
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Model CSDTF1029-108
Product Name T1/E1 Remotely Managed Point System Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Maximum Distance Supported 24.85 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Network Technology T1/E1
Form Factor Internal
Height 3.4"
Width 3.4"
Depth 5"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators PWR (Power) SDC (Signal Detect/Copper) SDF (Signal Detect/Fiber)
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number CSDTF1029-108
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name T1/E1 Remotely Managed Point System Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Connectivity UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media T1/E1 UTP / T1/E1 1550 nm TX / 1310 nm RX Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 24.85 Mile
Additional Information Converts the copper ports on T1/E1 devices, such as a PBX or T1/E1 Router, to single mode fiber Jitter attenuators optimize Bit Error Rate (BER) performance Network debug procedures make BER testing more convenient Report local or remote converter status: Copper & Fiber Link status Hardware switch settings: LBO, AIS Copper, AIS Fiber, HW/SW AIS detected Copper & Fiber Model Number Copper & Fiber Connector Local or remote comand operations include: Loop-back Copper & Fiber AIS transmitted on Fiber on loss of Copper link AIS transmitted on Copper on loss of Fiber link Boot-load firmware
Certifications & Standards UL Listed C-UL Listed (Canada) CISPR/EN55022 Class A FCC Class A CE Mark ITU-T ANSI AT&T ETSI
Network Technology T1/E1
Dimensions 3.40" Height x 3.40" Width x 5" Depth
Form Factor Internal
Power Consumption 6 W
Management Remote unit "in-band" management
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT