TRENDnet TEG-MGBSX Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module - TEG-MGBSX

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

AVERAGE RATING
5 out of 5
5
3
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Total Reviews
3
5
Overall Satisfaction
4.7
Value
4.3
Ease of Use
4.7
Performance

A Great Networking device for any home.

on 7/31/2006

It works great. I suggest you buy one for your house too.

Was this review helpful to you?

YESNO

Great GBIC product

on 8/7/2006

This item really fills your need for a GBIC fiber converter. if this is what you need, then this is what you want.

Was this review helpful to you?

YESNO
Load More Reviews

Product Overview

The TEG-MGBSX Mini-GBIC Multi Mode module works with standard Mini-GBIC slots on most switches. This Multi-Mode LC Type module spans distances up to 550m (1,800ft) and includes 1 x 1000Mbps-SX (LC-Type) Mini-GBIC connector

Specifications

Manufacturer TRENDnet
Mfg Part# TEG-MGBSX
SKU 10407980
UPC 710931501605
UPC 14 00710931501605
Features
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-SX
Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Manufacturer Part Number TEG-MGBSX
Manufacturer TRENDnet
Product Model TEG-MGBSX
Product Name TEG-MGBSX Multi-mode Mini GBIC Module
Brand Name TRENDnet
Network Technology 1000Base-SX
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Compatibility This Module is for industry standard SFP slot
Form Factor Hot-pluggable
Application/Usage Data Networking
Limited Warranty 5 Year
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-SX
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC Duplex Connector 1000Base-SX
Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Manufacturer Part Number TEG-MGBSX
Manufacturer Website Address www.trendnet.com
Manufacturer TRENDnet
Product Name TEG-MGBSX Multi-mode Mini GBIC Module
Brand Name TRENDnet
Expansion Slots Not Applicable
Daughter Cards Not Applicable
Data Transfer Rate Up to 2.13 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Bi-directional
Connectivity Media Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-SX
Distance Support 1804 ft Multi-mode Fiber
Additional Information Wavelength: 850nm Die Cast Metal Housing for low EMI Pout (dBm): -9.5 ~ 0.0 Sensitivity: -18 Power: 8.5 Application: Switch to Switch Interface High Speed I/O for File Server Channel Extender, Data Storage
Compatibility This Module is for industry standard SFP slot
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3z Class 1 Laser product complies with EN 60825-1
Form Factor Hot-pluggable
Input Voltage 3.3 V Device
Application/Usage Data Networking
Standard Warranty 5 Year

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
BeachAudio $32.10 + $2.89 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns
Buy with confidence. Over 1 million satisfied customers since 2002!
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
ANTOnline $35.05 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
FREE SHIPPING
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Limited Goods $35.54 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
TradeBuy $35.79 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
pcRUSH $39.66 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
New TEG-MGBSX Multi-mode Mini GBIC Module
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Load More Buying Options
loading
$32.10 + $2.89 shipping
$39.99 You save $7.89 (19%)
Rakuten Super Points Earn 33 ($0.33) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Get this item for
(price with shipping)
(redeem points)
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  BeachAudio
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
Recent Product Reviews


outstanding by George Washington University on Dec 22, 2006


Great GBIC product on Aug 07, 2006


A Great Networking device for any home. on Jul 31, 2006

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT