TRENDnet TFC-1000MGB Intelligent 1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter - TFC-1000MGB

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

TRENDnet's TFC-1000MGB Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000Base-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000Base-SX/LX (Mini-GBIC) media and vice versa. The 1000Base-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The Mini-GBIC connection supports shortwave (SX) or longwave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode Mini-GBIC module. This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a great distance. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19-inch rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.

Specifications

Manufacturer TRENDnet
Mfg Part# TFC-1000MGB
SKU 203947750
UPC 710931504330
UPC 14 00710931504330
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Total Number of Ports 1
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number TFC-1000MGB
Manufacturer TRENDnet
Product Model TFC-1000MGB
Product Name TFC-1000MGB Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
Product Series TFC1000
Brand Name TRENDnet
Expansion Slot Type SFP
Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
Number of SFP Slots 1
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber / Twisted Pair
Package Contents TFC-1000MGB Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter7.5V DC, 1.5A External Power AdapterQuick Installation Guide
Network Technology 1000Base-T
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 12.49 oz
Form Factor Internal
Height 1"
Width 3.5"
Depth 4.7"
Limited Warranty 5 Year
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45
Number of Ports 1
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number TFC-1000MGB
Manufacturer Website Address www.trendnet.com
Manufacturer TRENDnet
Product Model TFC-1000MGB
Product Name TFC-1000MGB Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
Product Series TFC-1000
Brand Name TRENDnet
Expansion Slots (1 Total) SFP (mini-GBIC)
Number of Expansion Slots 1
Connectivity Fiber / STP/UTP
Connectivity Media 1000Base-T Category 5, 5e UTP / 1000Base-T Category 6 STP
Package Contents TFC-1000MGB Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter 7.5V DC, 1.5A External Power Adapter Quick Installation Guide
Compatibility 19-inch Fiber Module Chassis (TFC-1600)
Network Technology 1000Base-T
Dimensions 0.98" Height x 3.46" Width x 4.72" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 12.49 oz
Form Factor Internal
Standard Warranty 5 Year

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
Limited Goods $42.16 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
nothingbutsavings $43.53 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
CLT Computers Inc $39.83 + $7.30 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Technology Galaxy $47.39 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
ANTOnline $47.62 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
FREE SHIPPING
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Load More Buying Options
loading
$43.53 + free shipping
Rakuten Super Points Earn 44 ($0.44) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  nothingbutsavings
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back Sitewide with Promo Code REWARDME - Ends 2/29/16 *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT