Ships from/sold by Buy.com
See All Buying Options
advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
61%
OFF
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
TRENDnet TFC-1000MGB Intelligent 1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter 1 of 1
$89.99
(Save 61%)
$34.24 + $4.99 SHIPPING
EARN 35 RAKUTEN SUPER POINTS™ Super Points
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
CONDITION:  Brand New
IN STOCK: Usually Ships within 1 business day
Very few left In Stock! Order soon -- product may sell out.
19 New
from
$34.24
See all sellers
This product qualifies for Second Day: 2 business days Shipping. Click for details.
45 day return policy
Share
promo
 
Description
More Buying Options
 

Learn more about TRENDnet TFC-1000MGB Intelligent 1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter:

Mfg Part#: TFC-1000MGB
Sku: 203947750
UPC: 710931504330
UPC 14: 00710931504330
Sales Rank: 47927
 

TRENDnet's TFC-1000MGB Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000Base-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000Base-SX/LX (Mini-GBIC) media and vice versa. The 1000Base-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The Mini-GBIC connection supports shortwave (SX) or longwave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode Mini-GBIC module. This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a great distance. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19-inch rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.

Features

Tech Features Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Tech Features Network (RJ-45) Yes
Tech Features Total Number of Ports 1
Tech Features Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number TFC-1000MGB
Tech Features Manufacturer TRENDnet
Tech Features Product Model TFC-1000MGB
Tech Features Product Name TFC-1000MGB Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
Tech Features Product Series TFC1000
Tech Features Brand Name TRENDnet
Tech Features Expansion Slot Type SFP
Tech Features Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
Tech Features Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Twisted Pair
Tech Features Package Contents
  • TFC-1000MGB Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
  • 7.5V DC, 1.5A External Power Adapter
  • Quick Installation Guide
Tech Features Network Technology 1000Base-T
Tech Features Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Tech Features Weight (Approximate) 12.49 oz
Tech Features Form Factor Internal
Tech Features Height 1"
Tech Features Width 3.5"
Tech Features Depth 4.7"
Tech Features Limited Warranty 5 Year

Tech Specs

Tech Specs Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45
Tech Specs Number of Ports 1
Tech Specs Product Type Media Converter
Tech Specs Manufacturer Part Number TFC-1000MGB
Tech Specs Manufacturer Website Address www.trendnet.com
Tech Specs Manufacturer TRENDnet
Tech Specs Product Model TFC-1000MGB
Tech Specs Product Name TFC-1000MGB Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
Tech Specs Product Series TFC-1000
Tech Specs Brand Name TRENDnet
Tech Specs Expansion Slots (1 Total) SFP (mini-GBIC)
Tech Specs Number of Expansion Slots 1
Tech Specs Connectivity Fiber
STP/UTP
Tech Specs Connectivity Media 1000Base-T Category 5, 5e UTP
1000Base-T Category 6 STP
Tech Specs Package Contents
  • TFC-1000MGB Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
  • 7.5V DC, 1.5A External Power Adapter
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • Tech Specs Compatibility

    19-inch Fiber Module Chassis (TFC-1600)

    Tech Specs Network Technology 1000Base-T
    Tech Specs Dimensions 0.98" Height x 3.46" Width x 4.72" Depth
    Tech Specs Weight (Approximate) 12.49 oz
    Tech Specs Form Factor Internal
    Tech Specs Standard Warranty 5 Year
    Advertisement Bottom