TRENDnet TL2-E284 24-Port 10/100Mbps Layer 2 Switch w/ 4 Gigabit Ports and 2 Shared Mini-GBIC Slots - TL2-E284

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The 24-Port 10/100Mbps Layer 2 Switch with 4 Gigabit Ports and 2 Shared Mini-GBIC Slots, model TL2-E284, provides a reliable foundation for a highly scalable managed network.

The TL2-E284 features a 12.8Gbps switch fabric, 802.1X authentication, SNMP v3, and Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP) support.

Built-in Gigabit Ethernet ports and Mini-GBIC slots provide high speed uplinks to backbone switching or servers. Configure the switch using your choice of Telnet, HyperTerminal, SNMP, or a Browser. View statistics captured for 17 unique switching parameters. Additional management features such as Port Trunking, IGMP snooping, Static and Dynamic VLAN, Load Balancing, RMON, QoS, and RSTP allow administrators to effectively manage departmental work groups.


Manufacturer TRENDnet
Mfg Part# TL2-E284
SKU 219360588
UPC 710931508017
UPC 14 00710931508017
24 x 10/100Mbps Auto-MDIX Fast Ethernet ports
4 x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-MDIX Gigabit ports
2 x shared SFP (Mini-GBIC) slots
1 x RS-232 console port
8K MAC address entries
256KByte data RAM buffer
802.1Q Tagged VLAN, Dynamic VLAN Learning GVRP, and Asymmetric VLAN (Up to 256 VLAN Groups)
Spanning Tree Protocols: 802.1d STP, 802.1w RSTP, and 802.1s MSTP
Quality of Service (QoS): Port-based QoS, bandwidth rate control, IEEE 802.1p, and DSCP
802.1X Port-Based Access Control and RADIUS Authentication
IGMP snooping v1/2 (Up to 64 entries)
Link Aggregation and Port Trunking: Static and 802.3ad Dynamic LACP
Store-and-Forward switching method
802.3x Flow Control for full duplex and backpressure for half duplex operation
Broadcast, Multicast, and DLF(Destination Lookup Failure) Storm Filtering protection
Supports port status control (enable/disable, auto-negotiation, speed, duplex, and flow-control)
Port Mirroring for network traffic analysis
Syslog support for external device logging
Switch management with:
SNMP v1, v2c, v3
Console (RS-232)
HTTP/HTTPS web browser
RMON (4 groups)
19” (1U) Rack mount design with mounting hardware included
3-year limited warranty
Package Contents
Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
CD-ROM (User’s Guide)
Power cord (1.8 m / 5.9 ft.)
RS-232 cable (3 m / 9.8 ft.)
Rack mounting kit
Tech Specs
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation/Port Trunking (LACP)
IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree (STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP)
IEEE 802.1p Quality of Service/Class of Service (QoS/CoS)
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging and GVRP
IEEE 802.1X Port-Based Network Access Control
24 x 10/100Mbps Auto-MDIX Fast Ethernet ports
4 x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-MDIX Gigabit ports
2 x shared SFP (Mini-GBIC) slots
1 x RS-232 console port for switch management
10Base-T: UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable (100m)
100Base-TX: UTP/STP Cat. 5, 5e cable (100m)
1000Base-T: UTP/STP Cat 5e, 6 cable (100m)
LC (Multi-Mode): 50/125um~62.5/125um
LC (Single Mode): 9/125um~10/125um
Switching Method Store-and-Forward
Protocol/Topology (CSMA/CD) / Star
Buffer Memory 256KByte data buffer
Filtering Address Table 8K MAC address entries
Switch Fabric/Capacity Up to 12.8Gbps
LED Display:
PWR (Green): Power, SYS (Green): System
10M Link/ACT (Amber): 10Mbps Link/Activity (per Ethernet port)
100M Link/ACT (Green): 100Mbps Link/Activity (per Ethernet port)
10/100M Link/ACT (Amber): 10/100Mbps Link/Activity (per Gigabit port)
1000M Link/ACT (Green): 1000Mbps Link/Activity (per Gigabit port)
Power Input: 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz internal power supply
Power Consumption 16.8 W
Dimensions 440 x 140 x 44 mm (17.3 x 5.5 x 1.7 in.)
Weight 2 kg (4.5 lbs.)
Operating: 0° ~ 40° C (32° ~ 104° F)
Storage: -10° ~ 70° C (14° ~ 158° F)
Humidity Max. 90% (non-condensing)
Certifications CE, FCC
Management SNMP v1, v2c, v3, HTTP/HTTPS Web, Telnet, SSH, console
Spanning Tree:
802.1d STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1w RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1s MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
Link Aggregation:
Static Link Aggregation
802.3ad Dynamic LACP
Quality of Service:
802.1p Class of Service
Port Based QoS
DSCP (Differentiated Services Code Point)
Asymmetric VLAN
802.1Q Tagged VLAN & Dynamic GVRP
Up to 256 static/dynamic groups
Support IGMP Snooping v1/2
Up to 64 multicast entries
Port Mirror RX, TX, or both
MAC Address learning: ACL L2/L3/L4
User Authentication: 802.1X Port-Based Network Access Control, Local User Database
Bandwidth Control Bandwidth control per port
Flow Control 802.3x Flow Control for Full-Duplex and back pressure for Half-Duplex
Firmware Update Support TFTP firmware update, TFTP backup and restore, via Web Browser
$178.26 + $12.88 shipping
$329.99 You save $151.73 (45%)
Earn 179 ($1.79) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  Youbizmart
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    8% Back on Tech with Promo Code BLACKFRIDAY at Checkout - Ends 11/29/15 Ends 11/30/2015. *See page for details