WDM Fast Ethernet fiber optic media converter - FIB1-10/100W-SC80AF - A type 80Km - FIB1-10/100W-SC80AF

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

FIB1-10-100W-SC80AF is a WDM(Wavelength Division Multiplexing) single strand fiber optic Fast Ethernet media converter with SNMP management support. Media converters can be ordered for both types A and B with the single SC type connector. FIB1-10-100W-SC80AF WDM converter(Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm) works on a SINGLE strand of singlemode fiber optic up to 80Km distance, with autonegotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface. The equipment support link-loss forwarding function (LLF), loopback test and remote monitoring. Used with their family of FRM301 fiber optic chassis they also support SNMP management and GUI applications. For proper operation, an A type WDM converter must always be matched with another WDM B type converter at the other end of the fiber optic cable.


Manufacturer CTCUnion
Mfg Part# FIB1-10/100W-SC80AF
SKU 209897276
UPC 811704010338
UPC 14 00811704010338
"Interfaces: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and SC 100Base-FX compliant
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Humidity: 20 ? 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 ? 90% (Storage)
Humidity: 20 — 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 — 90% (Storage)
MTBF: 50,000 hours"
Operating distance: 80Km on 9/125um fiber, power budget 32dB
Operating wavelength: Tx:1310nm / Rx:1550nm single strand, Singlemode
Optical connector: SC single connector
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 9VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 ? 50?C (Operating); 0 ? 70?C (Storage)
Temperature: 0 — 50°C (Operating); 0 — 70°C (Storage)
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
buyoo - Trusted Lowest Price $240.00 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
FiberOpticforAll $290.00 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns
New in carton box with Installation Notes and AC adapter included.
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
$240.00 + free shipping
$290.00 You save $50.00 (17%)
Earn 240 ($2.40) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
Promotions & Offers (2)
  • coupon
    Get $25 off $100 site wide when you pay using Visa Checkout and promo code VisaCM. Limited Time offer. Terms apply Use promo code VISACM at checkout. Ends 11/30/2015.
  •  custom promo
    8% Back on Tech with Promo Code CYBERMONDAY at Checkout - Ends 11/30/15 *See page for details