shop by
Category
items
0 

Cisco Long wavelength/long haul 1000Base-LX/LH GBIC - WS-G5486=

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The 1000Base-LX/LH Gigabit Ethernet module is an 802.3z standards-based interface module which provides a high bandwidth yet cost-effective uplink solution for the Cisco 10000. The Gigabit Ethernet module occupies a full interface slot in the Cisco 10000 (with no slot dependency), is hot swappable, and multiple modules can be configured in the chassis to support network layer redundancy or different destinations.

Specifications

Manufacturer Cisco
Mfg Part# WS-G5486=
SKU 201642330
UPC 746320110738
UPC 14 00746320110738
Features
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC Duplex 1000Base-LX/LH Network
Product Type GBIC
Manufacturer Part Number WS-G5486
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Model WS-G5486
Product Name 1000Base-LX/LH GBIC Module
Brand Name Cisco
Network Technology 1000Base-LX/LH
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 9/125 µm / 62.5/125 µm
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode / Single-mode
Compatibility Cisco 10000 Series Routers
Weight (Approximate) 4.75 lb
Form Factor Hot-swappable
Height 16"
Width 1.1"
Depth 10"
Application/Usage Data Networking / Optical Network
Limited Warranty 90 Day
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-LX/LH LAN
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC 1000Base-LX/LH LAN
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 185°F (85°C) Storage
Product Type GBIC
Manufacturer Part Number WS-G5486=
Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name Long wavelength/long haul 1000Base-LX/LH GBIC
Brand Name Cisco
Expansion Slots Not Applicable
Daughter Cards Not Applicable
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Connectivity Media 50 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 62.5 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 8.3/9/10 µm Single-mode, Long Haul Fiber
Distance Support 1804 ft 62.5 µm Fiber / 1804 ft 50.0 µm Fiber / 6.2 8.3/9/10 µm Fiber
Additional Information GBIC Channel Insertion Loss: Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): -3/-9.5 dBm Receiver maximum input power: -3 dBm Receiver sensitivity: -19 dBm 50 micron MMF: 4.4 dB 62.5 micron MMF: 6 dB 9 micron SMF: 6.5 dB Contains a Class 1 laser of 1300 nm for 1000BASE-LX/LH (long-wavelength) applications. Connector polishing: Super Physical Contact with a 20 micron radius
Compatibility Catalyst 4000 Catalyst 5000 Catalyst 6000
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard Regulatory and Standards Compliance: Safety - Laser Class I 21CFR1040
System Requirements Mode-conditioning patch cord (CAB-GELX-625 or equivalent) is required. Using an ordinary patch cord with MMF, 1000BASE-LX/LH GBICs, and a short link distance (10s of meters) can cause transceiver saturation resulting in an elevated bit error rate (BER). In addition, when using the Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the GBIC and the MMF cable on both the transmit and receive ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patch cord is required for link distances greater than 984 feet (300 m).
Dimensions 0.39" Height x 1.18" Width x 2.56" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 0.96 oz
Application/Usage Data Networking
Standard Warranty 90 Day Limited

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
nothingbutsavings $134.17 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
ANTOnline $141.43 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
FREE SHIPPING
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Technology Galaxy $599.99 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
loading
$134.17 + free shipping
$995.00 You save $860.83 (86%)
Rakuten Super Points Earn 135 ($1.35) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Get this item for
(price with shipping)
(redeem points)
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  nothingbutsavings
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code rewardme Ends 6/30/2017. *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT