shop by
Category
items
0 

Cisco Catalyst GBIC Module - WS-X4306-GB

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

This module provides six ports of dedicated 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet uplinks for high-speed backbone switch-to-switch applications or smaller server-farm applications. It makes use of versatile GBIC technology, so intra-building multimode connections can be intermixed with long-distance campus single-mode connections. All ports can utilize Cisco Gigabit EtherChannel technology for high-speed interconnection applications.

Specifications

Manufacturer Cisco
Mfg Part# WS-X4306-GB
SKU 209263865
Features
Product Type Service Module
Manufacturer Part Number WS-X4306-GB
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name 6-Port 1000Base-X Line Card
Brand Name Cisco
Expansion Slot Type GBIC
Number of Total Expansion Slots 6
Compatibility Cisco Catalyst 4503 SwitchCisco Catalyst 4506 SwitchCisco Catalyst 4507R SwitchCisco Catalyst 4510R-E Switch
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification RoHS-5
Form Factor Hot-swappable
Height 1.2"
Width 14.3"
Depth 10.8"
Application/Usage Data Networking / Optical Network
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Status Link
Interfaces/Ports Details Not Included
Altitude -196.84 ft to 13123.32 ft
Humidity 10% to 90% Non-condensing
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 104°F (40°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 167°F (75°C) Non-operating
Product Type GBIC
Manufacturer Part Number WS-X4306-GB=
Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name Catalyst GBIC Module
Product Series 4000
Brand Name Cisco
Expansion Slots 6 x GBIC
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Full-duplex
Connectivity Media Not Applicable
Additional Information The Gigabit Ethernet ports can be configured with any combination of SX, LX/LH, and ZX GBICs EtherChannel Technology: Gigabit EtherChannel technology: All 1000-Mbps ports - IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation Control Protocol): All 1000-Mbps ports Number of ports per tuple: 8 EtherChannel and 802.3ad technology across line cards: Yes Min/Max Interfaces per Chassis: Cisco Catalyst 4503: 6/12 Cisco Catalyst 4506: 6/30 Cisco Catalyst 4507R: 6/30
Compatibility Cisco Catalyst 4503 Switch Cisco Catalyst 4506 Switch Cisco Catalyst 4507R Switch Cisco Catalyst 4003 Switch Cisco Catalyst 4006 Switch
Certifications & Standards Standard Network Protocols: Gigabit Ethernet: IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-X (GBIC): - 1000BASE-SX - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 1000BASE-ZX - CWDM Safety Certifications: UL 1950 EN 60950 CSA-C22.2 no 950 IEC 950 Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications: FCC 15J Class A VCCI Class A CE Marking EN 55022 Class A EN 55024 Class A CISPR 22 Class A AS/NZ 3548 NEBS Level 3 (GR-1089-CORE, GR-63-CORE) ETSI ETS-300386-2
Dimensions 1.75" Height x 14.40" Width x 10.50" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 4.80 lb
Protocols PAgP
Application/Usage Data Networking
Standard Warranty 90 Day Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT