shop by
Category
items
0 

FMC-10-100-SC80A Fast Ethernet WDM single strand fiber media converter, 80Km A type - FMC-10/100-SC80A

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FMC media converters are noticed for their simplicity: no management features, guaranteed reliability and extremely affordable cost. Units are available with SC type fiber optic connector. FMC-10-100 WDM family are WDM single strand single-mode (1310nm/1550nm) optical wave converters, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface. The FMC-10-100-SC80A WDM model covers operating distance of 80Km and has a type A optical module with Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm. The optical power budget is 32dB and diode is Distributed Feedback type. The FMC-10-100-SC80A works ONLY in pair with FMC-10-100-SC80B type media converter. Even without the SNMP management support, FMC series support Link-Fault-Pass through function (LFP - an extremely useful feature to easily debug faulty fiber links), Far-End-Fault function (FEF), acts on a Store-and-Forward switching platform and can carry Jumbo data packets up to 9K size. Used with their compatible FMC-CH08 fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 16 units in a 19" wide and 2U height space only.

Specifications

Manufacturer CTCUnion
Mfg Part# FMC-10/100-SC80A
SKU 209897304
UPC 811704010130
UPC 14 00811704010130
Features
"Interfaces: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and SC, 100Base-FX compliant
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A, ANSI C63.4:2003 CE EN55022:2006, Class A EN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003 LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 73mm x 108mm x 23mm
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100Base-T/TX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation). Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100 speed manual selections. Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100Base-T/TX : 14880 per second /148800 per second. Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 3 or 5 UTP
Features: FEF (Far-End-Fault) and LFP (Link-Fault-Pass through)
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Humidity: 20 ? 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 ? 90% (Storage)
MTBF: 65,000 hours"
Operating distance: 80Km on 9/125um single strand fiber
Operating wavelength: Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm WDM single strand fiber
Optical connector: single SC type
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 9VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 ? 50?C (Operating); 0 ? 70?C (Storage)
Weight: 160g (without AC adapter)
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide use Promo Code REWARDME Ends 7/31/2017. *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT