shop by
Category
items
0 

FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC20B - POTS (RJ11) over fiber telephone line extender, single strand B type 20Km - FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC20B

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC20B is a POTS (RJ11) port over fiber optic media converter. The PSTN two-wire POTS telephone port can be configured either as an FXO (PBX trunk) or FXS (telephone set/fax machine/dial-up modem) device just by a simple DIP switch setting. Using a pair of converters, a telephone line can be extended over a fiber optic circuit, providing full service and features like Caller ID. The converter can be used in service mode, alowing connection of 2 telephone sets in between. FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC20B operates on single strand fiber up to 20Km distance, using a BiDirectional optical transceiver with Tx:1550nm and Rx:1310nm. The fiber media converter is equipped with single SC type optical connector and must be always paired with an A type single strand converter.

Specifications

Manufacturer CTCUnion
Mfg Part# FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC20B
SKU 211900614
UPC 811704012790
UPC 14 00811704012790
Features
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 88mm x 155mm x 23mm
Front LEDs: Power, Fiber Link, Di/Do, Test mode
Humidity: 20 ? 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 ? 90% (Storage)
Interfaces: RJ11 port 600Ohms and dual SC 155M fiber port
MTBF: 65,000 hours
Operating distance: 20Km on 9/125um fiber
Operating wavelength: Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm single strand BiDi B type
Optical connector: SC single type
POTS Line: FXO (Impedance:600ohms, REN:0.4), FXS (Feedback Voltage: 48VDC, Ring: 90Vp-p)
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 9VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 ? 50?C (Operating); 0 ? 70?C (Storage)
Weight: 330g (without AC adapter)
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT