shop by
Category
items
0 

HP-IMSourcing ProCurve mini-GBIC Module - J4893A

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

DETAILS: Hewlett-Packard takes great care of its customers and provides them with quick and efficient solutions in various areas including connectivity. HP offers its adapters that will help you to make all the required connections without any hassle.This module requires OS code version G.05.xx or later to be installed in the switch. Product Description HP ProCurve Switch gl Mini-GBIC Module - expansion module - 6 ports Device Type: Expansion module Form Factor: Plug-in module Ports Qty: 6 ports Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3z Manufacturer Warranty: Limited lifetime warranty ALTERNATE ITEM #: J4893A UPC: 0808736194990

Specifications

Manufacturer Hewlett Packard
Mfg Part# J4893A
SKU 10363454
UPC 808736194990
UPC 14 00808736194990
Features
Interfaces/Ports Details No
Product Type GBIC
Manufacturer Part Number J4893A
Manufacturer Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Name ProCurve mini-GBIC Module
Product Line ProCurve
Brand Name HP
Expansion Slot Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Number of Total Expansion Slots 6
Compatibility Procurve 4100 series Switch
Application/Usage Data Networking
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Link activity Port duplex mode Port status Port transmission speed
Interfaces/Ports Details Not Included
Altitude 15090 ft Maximum Operating
Humidity 15% to 95% Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 131°F (55°C) Operating
Product Type GBIC
Manufacturer Part Number J4893A
Manufacturer Website Address www.hp.com
Manufacturer Hewlett-Packard
Product Name ProCurve mini-GBIC Module
Product Line ProCurve
Brand Name HP
Expansion Slots 6 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Additional Information Auto-negotiation Full duplex capability Hot swap module replacement All the HP Procurve Mini-GBICs have LC connectors. If you currently have SC-connector patch panels, a different patch-cable (LC-SC) might be required. All the HP Procurve Mini-GBICs are hot swappable. Swapping one type of Mini-GBIC (e.g., Gigabit-SX) for another type (e.g., Gigabit-LX) will set the port speed and duplex back to the default setting.
Compatibility Procurve 4100 series Switch
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3z-LAN FCC Class A certified
Protocols Gigabit Ethernet
Application/Usage Data Networking
Additional Warranty Information Lifetime Warranty for as long as you own the product In many parts of the world we provide you with next-business-day advance replacement, where we will ship your replacement unit to you overnight. After you receive the replacement unit, you then return your current unit to HP. In some countries, next-business-day advance replacement is not available, so check with your local reseller or local HP office for more information.
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT