shop by
Category
items
0 

HP ProCurve Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module - J8776A

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The HP ProCurve Switch Modules are components that you can add to an HP ProCurve Switch to provide a variety of network connectivity options. The HP ProCurve Switch Module s ports are all configured to be ready for network operation as soon as a viable network cable is connected. Default configuration is applied to the module when the switch is powered on and the module passes self test; this default configuration works well for most network installations. LEDs provide information on the link status network activity connection bandwidth and communication mode (half or full duplex). Hot swap operation is supported so you can add a module or replace a module without having to shut down the switch (changing the module type in a given slot does require a switch reset).Primary InformationNetworking Type :  Expansion module Form Factor :  Plug-in module Networking / Ports Qty :  4 Communication Mode :  Full-duplex; Half-duplex Connectivity Technology :  Wired Expansion Slots Total (Free): 4 ( 4 ) x SFP (mini-GBIC) Dimensions&MiscellaneousWidth :  8 Inch Depth :  9 Inch Height :  1.8 Inch SystemConnections :  1 x expansion slot Special FeatureCOO :  Singapore TAA :  Yes UNSPSC CodeUNSPSC Code :  43222612 Product IDUPC:  882780272538Manufacturer Part:  J8776A

Specifications

Manufacturer HP SWITCHING
Mfg Part# J8776A
SKU 202314339
UPC 882780272538
UPC 14 00882780272538
Features
Product Type Expansion Module
Manufacturer Part Number J8776A
Manufacturer Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Name ProCurve Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module
Product Line ProCurve
Brand Name HP
Expansion Slot Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Number of Total Expansion Slots 4
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode / Single-mode
Compatibility ProCurve Switch 4200vl series
Weight (Approximate) 1.43 lb
Height 1.8"
Width 8"
Depth 9"
Application/Usage Data Networking
Tech Specs
Product Type Expansion Module
Manufacturer Part Number J8776A
Manufacturer Website Address www.hp.com
Manufacturer Hewlett-Packard
Product Name ProCurve Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module
Product Line ProCurve
Brand Name HP
Expansion Slots 4 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Connectivity Media Single-mode Fiber / Multi-mode Fiber
Compatibility ProCurve Switch 4200vl series
Dimensions 1.75" Height x 8" Width x 9" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 1.43 lb
Application/Usage Data Networking
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code rewardme Ends 6/30/2017. *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT