shop by
Category
items
0 

Omnitron miConverter Miniature UTP to 100 Fiber Media Converter - 1100-0-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus are rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converters. The miConverter provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

They can be powered by a computer's USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter to an electrical outlet that provide cost-effective fiber network extension and connectivity.

  • Miniature 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet media converter
  • Supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX and the IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Supports Full/Half-Duplex UTP auto-negotiation
  • Automatically detects and adjusts crossover function
  • Multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options
  • ST or SC fiber connector options
  • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific AC power supply options available
  • Optional USB power adapter cable available for operation without AC power adapter
  • The miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for UTP and Link Mode configurations
  • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets
  • Cost-effective
  • Small and light, weighs only 5 ounces (without power supply)
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 1100-0-1
SKU 10410468
UPC 800975019003
UPC 14 00800975019003
Features
USB No
DVI No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Management Port No
Number of ST Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
ST Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 1100-0-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 1100-0-x
Product Name miConverter 10/100 ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered
Package Type Retail
Product Line miConverter
Product Series 10/100
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 3.11 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Package Contents miConverter 10/100 ST Multimode 5km US AC PoweredUS Power Supply - 120Volt / 60HzVelcro StripUser Manual
Country of Origin United States
Environmental Certification RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Ethernet Technology Ethernet / Fast Ethernet
Form Factor External / Rack-mountable / Wall Mountable / Desktop
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Weight (Approximate) 5 oz
Height 0.8"
Width 1.7"
Depth 4.1"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Power FO-lk/Act UTP-Lk/Act UTP-10/100 HDX/FDX
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x ST Duplex
Number of Ports 2
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating / -58°F (-50°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 1100-0-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name miConverter Miniature UTP to 100 Fiber Media Converter
Product Line miConverter
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 10/100Base-TX Category 5 UTP / 100Base-FX 50/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 100Base-FX 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 100Base-FX 100/140 µm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support 3.11 Mile
Additional Information 1 US Power Supply MTTR: 5 min. Wavelength (nm): 1310
Package Contents miConverter Miniature UTP to 100 Fiber Media Converter Velcro strips
Certifications & Standards EIA/TIA 568A/B IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3u Compliance: UL CE FCC Class B
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Dimensions 0.84" Height x 0.84" Width x 4.10" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 12 oz
Form Factor Wall-mountable
Input Voltage 100 V AC to 120 V AC
Frequency 60 Hz
Input Current 100 mA
loading
$125.14 + free shipping
$179.00 You save $53.86 (30%)
Rakuten Super Points Earn 126 ($1.26) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Get this item for
(price with shipping)
(redeem points)
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  PC Parts Depot
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code rewardme Ends 6/30/2017. *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT