shop by
Category
items
0 

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km - ET1000SM40LC

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

This Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles). Providing a cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds end-to-end and delivers ideal network performance and scalability. The Gigabit Ethernet/Fiber converter transparently converts 1000Base-T Ethernet into 1000Base-LX/SX optical for long distance single mode fiber connection to a second Gigabit Ethernet/SM Fiber converter, which performs the reverse operation (converting the 1000Base-SX/LX signal back into 1000Base-T) for connection to the remote Gigabit node/segment. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations.

Specifications

Manufacturer Startech.com
Mfg Part# ET1000SM40LC
SKU 210536459
UPC 065030827324
UPC 14 00065030827324
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of LC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number ET1000SM40LC
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com
Maximum Distance Supported 24.85 Mile
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification RoHS
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-LX
Form Factor External
Limited Warranty 2 Year
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x LC
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number ET1000SM40LC
Manufacturer Website Address www.startech.com
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com
Distance Support 24.85 Mile
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-LX
Form Factor External
Standard Warranty 1 Year
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT