shop by
Category
items
0 

Tripp Lite Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable - N422-01M

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

Specifications

Manufacturer Tripp Lite
Mfg Part# N422-01M
SKU 204153245
UPC 037332129482
UPC 14 00037332129482
Features
Product Type Network Cable
Manufacturer Part Number N422-01M
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
Product Name Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Brand Name Tripp Lite
Package Contents Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable1 Meter LC/ST Mode Conditioning Cable
Color Yellow / Orange
Cable Length 3.28 ft
Cable Characteristic Patch Cable
Connector on First End 2 x LC Male
Connector on Second End 2 x ST Male
Cable Type Fiber Optic
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Product Type Network Cable
Manufacturer Part Number N422-01M
Manufacturer Website Address www.tripplite.com
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
Product Name Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Brand Name Tripp Lite
Package Contents Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable1 Meter LC/ST Mode Conditioning Cable
Color Yellow / Orange
Cable Length 39.37"
Cable Characteristic Patch Cable
Connector on First End 2 x LC Male
Connector on Second End 2 x ST Male
Cable Type Fiber Optic
Standard Warranty Lifetime

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
ANTOnline $50.88 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
FREE SHIPPING
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
BeachAudio $48.35 + $2.86 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns
Buy with confidence. Over 1 million satisfied customers since 2002!
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
BuyVPC $54.15 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
Brand new item
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
nothingbutsavings $54.36 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
SupplyTiger $57.61 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
1M FIBER OPTIC MODE CONDITIONING PATCH CABLE ST/LC 3FT 1 METER
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Load More Buying Options
loading
$50.88 + free shipping
$128.00 You save $77.12 (60%)
Rakuten Super Points Earn 51 ($0.51) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Get this item for
(price with shipping)
(redeem points)
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  ANTOnline
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code rewardme Ends 6/30/2017. *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT