Features on this page require JavaScript.

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to continue.

Shop byCategory
My Account
Items0
  • All Categories

Tripp Lite 5M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable SC/SC 16' 16ft 5 Meter - SC Male - SC Male - 16.4ft - Yellow, Orange

Tripp Lite 5M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable SC/SC 16' 16ft 5 Meter - SC Male - SC Male - 16.4ft - Yellow, Orange
Refurbished Details
Rakuten Super Points™
5% Back until 09/30/2017 11:59 PM
Earn 125 ($1.25) in points! Details
$25.49
1 item left
Usually ships in 2 business days
Please select options before adding to cart.
Please select options before adding to Wish List
Processing...
Shipping Options: Details
United States:
Standard

Product Information

Description:

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

Features:
  • Product Type Network Cable
  • Manufacturer Part Number N426-05M
  • Manufacturer Tripp Lite
  • Product Name Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable
  • Brand Name Tripp Lite
  • Package Contents
    • Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable
    • 5 Meter SC/SC Mode Conditioning Cable
  • Color Yellow
  • Color Orange
  • Cable Length 16.40 ft
  • Cable Characteristic Patch Cable
  • Connector on First End 2 x SC Male
  • Connector on Second End 2 x SC Male
  • Cable Type Fiber Optic
  • Limited Warranty Lifetime

Specifications

Brand Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
MPN N426-05M
Base SKU N426-05M_OB2
UPC 037332128126

Shipping Options:

Standard

Usually delivers in 3 - 10 business days after shipment

Return and Tax Policies

Return Policy:
Your satisfaction is guaranteed: 
Tech for Less offers a generous 30 day return policy to insure that you are satisfied with your purchase. An RMA number must be requested within 30 days of the order date. For non-defective returns, the customer is responsible for their original and return shipping costs and they may be subject to a 15% restock fee. 
  • All products carry a manufacturer warranty unless specifically otherwise noted. Tech for Less, not the customer, arranges for and pays all shipping costs related to authorized defective returns.
Tax Policy:
Colorado residents are subject to sales tax.
Back to Top
ADVERTISEMENT
×

Get Rewarded

5% Back
by Get 5% back sitewide

You can use on your next purchase at the rate of 100 points = $1.00.
You must be a Rakuten member to receive points.

×

Details

What is a refurbished product?
A refurbished product refers to an item that was returned to the seller or manufacturer. These items are tested for quality and verified to perform like a new product. Refurbished products also contain the original or equivalent accessories of a new product. Other retailers may refer to refurbished products as factory-reconditioned, recertified or repackaged.

Where can I find refurbished products on Rakuten.com?
Refurbished products are marked as Refurbished in the product title and the Condition field. You can also filter your search results to only include refurbished products by selecting Condition: Refurbished on the Search sidebar.
Request ID: f7cf154265c0ca9b8b552f3e68c374e0