California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

WHAT IS IT?

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is a privacy law that gives California residents more control over their personal information. Consumers in California will be able to download their data, opt out of the sale of their data, delete their data and have a better understanding of what data is being collected and why.

 

HOW CCPA AFFECTS YOU

As a California consumer, you can choose how a business collects and uses your personal information. The CCPA defines the “sale” of data very broadly and includes sharing your information with our 3rd-party partners to improve your experience. For example, we may share your information with 3rd-parties to create a personalized experience and make relevant promotional offers available to you. You can manage your preferences regarding the sale of your data, delete collected data and download a copy of your data through our Privacy Center.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

When you sign up with Rakuten, we collect personal information from you and your connected accounts. We use this information for a range of purposes including account management and general service improvement. Your data also helps us find deals and ads that are relevant to you and provide you with a more personalized experience based on your shopping history.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by our Privacy Policy. Please review it carefully to understand our practices.

 

WHAT TYPE OF DATA WE COLLECT

We’ve organized the data we collect by category:

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

About You

This includes information that is used to personalize your experience but is not required to manage your account.

Profile Information

This includes 3rd-party information such as demographic information that is used to personalize your experience, but not required to manage your account.

Location

This includes information related to physical addresses you’ve provided and location data based on your product interactions.

Search History

This includes information related to your search history and shopping trips.

 

ACCOUNT INFORMATION

 

Member Information

This includes information such as name, email, address, payments, and other data that is required to manage your account.

Connected Accounts

This includes 3rd-party information such as Sign-Up/Sign-In, payment method, and other data required to manage your account if you’ve connected your account to an outside service like Facebook or Google.

Branded Credit Card

This includes information related to the procurement or use of the branded Rakuten (Ebates) Visa card.

My Wallet

This includes information from any credit cards you’ve linked to your account or saved in your wallet.

 

TRANSACTION HISTORY

 

Your Orders and Purchases

This includes information related to orders, bonuses, adjustments, returns and other shopping-related transactions.

 

CASH BACK BALANCE HISTORY

 

Rewards and Cash Back Payments

This includes information about Cash Back or non-cash rewards that you’ve earned as a Rakuten member.

Referral History

This includes information related to your referral status and history as a referrer and/or referee.

 

ACCOUNT ACTIVITY

 

Marketing Activity

This includes information related to marketing efforts, email campaigns, and any advertising that brought you to Rakuten.

Site and App Activity

This includes information such as browsing history, interactions with promotions, and data related to your actions within our products.

Product Use

This includes information such as which of our products you use (ex. website, mobile app, the Rakuten Button), how often, and other data related to using our products.

Email Subscriptions

This includes information about your email subscriptions, unsubscribed emails, and data related to your interactions with our emails.

 

NON-CASH REWARDS

 

Rakuten Super Points

This includes information about your Rakuten Super Points balance.

 

OPT OUT OF THE SALE OF YOUR DATA

Under the CCPA, you can choose to opt out of having your personal information sold to other businesses, third parties, and other Rakuten companies. Opting out of the sale of your data will not change your access to our service, or change the product offerings available through Rakuten.

 

DOWNLOAD YOUR DATA

You can choose to download a copy of your Rakuten data.

Once you request to download a copy of your data, we’ll provide you with links to download your personal information. It may take 45 days to process your request. You can view the status of this download request in your Privacy Preferences. For your security, your files will only be available to download for 30 days.

 

REQUEST TO DELETE YOUR DATA

You can request to delete data stored in your Rakuten account at any time. This includes data such as search history and other information that is not needed to maintain your account. It may take up to 45 days to process your request to delete your data. You can view the status of this request in your Privacy Preferences.

Depending on the types of data being requested for deletion, you may be required to delete your Rakuten account. Choosing to delete your account can’t be undone, and you’ll stop earning Cash Back and rewards when we start the deletion process. If you have Cash Back or American Express Membership Rewards® points on the way, you can choose to wait for your rewards and we’ll delete your account after we send your final payment. If you have a pending Rakuten Hotels reservation, you can choose to wait for your Cash Back to be paid out in the next payment cycle after your completed stay. You can view the status of your request in your Privacy Preferences.

If you have any further questions, please contact us.

Enable Cash Back